14-21 December 2019 D-148

Program

Archives

Jury

FEATURE FILM JURY

Ruben ÖSTLUND - President

Ruben Östlund was born in 1974 on Styrsö, in Sweden. He enrolled at the University of Gothenburg, where he met Erik Hemmendorff with whom he later founded Plattform Produktion. An avid skier, Östlund directed three ski films, alluding to his taste for long sequence shots which to this day remains an important trademark of his work.

Ruben has become well known for his humorous and accurate portrayal of human social behaviour, as well as for his renowned use of Photoshop in his films.

His feature debut The Guitar Mongoloid, produced by the co-founder of Plattform Produktion, Erik Hemmendorff, won the FIPRESCI Award at Moscow in 2005. The film was then distributed in more than 20 countries and shown at numerous festivals. Two years later, he won the Golden Bear in Berlin for Incident by a Bank, a short film in which every camera movement was computer generated. The premiere of his third feature film Play was held in Cannes at the Director’s Fortnight, where he was awarded the “Coup de coeur’ Prize. After Cannes, Play was shown in Venice and Toronto as well as numerous other festivals where it was awarded additional prizes and distinctions. Among others, Play was nominated for the prestigious LUX prize and won the Nordic Prize. His fourth feature film, Force Majeure, premiered at Un Certain Regard in Cannes 2014, where it was awarded the Jury Prize. The film was selected in countless festivals and won 16 Best Foreign Film awards. Force Majeure was also nominated for a Golden Globe and shortlisted for an Oscar. The film has been distributed in over 70 countries. In 2017, Ruben’s fifth film, The Square, won the Palme d’Or in Cannes and was also nominated for an Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film.

ŁUKASZ ŻAL

Łukasz Żal is a Polish cinematographer. Most recently, Łukasz was responsible for cinematography in Cold War (dir. Paweł Pawlikowski) awarded at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival. He was previously nominated at the Oscars for Ida in 2015 and one of two cinematographers of the Oscar-nominated Loving Vincent (dir. Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman). He was also a winner of the Golden Frog Award at Camerimage Festival, for the second time after Paparazzi (dir. Piotr Bernaś). He worked on Dovlatov (dir. Aleksiej German Jr.), in competition at the 2018 Berlinale. Łukasz is a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and of the European Film Academy.

CHARLOTTE LE BON

Charlotte Le Bon began her international career with directors such as Laurent Tirard or Michel Gondry. In 2015, her role in Yves Saint Laurent, by Jalil Lespert, earned her a nomination for a Cesar for Best Supporting Role. In the U.S., she worked in The Hundred-Foot Journey, produced by Steven Spielberg and Oprah Winfrey, The Walk, by Robert Zemeckis or The Promise, by Terry Geogres, alongside Christian Bale and Oscar Isaac. In 2018, she directed her first short film and is currently working on an adaptation of Une sœur, by Bastien Vivès.

CLEMENCE POESY

In 2005, she was chosen to play Fleur Delacour in the Harry Potter saga. Her fame became international and she then starred in multiple productions, with directors such as Martin McDonagh (In Bruges), Danny Boyle (127 hours), Stanley Tucci (Final Portrait), or Dominik Moll on the Tunnel series. Her first short film, A Bout Portés (2016), was selected in numerous festivals and won many awards. In 2018, she directed her second short film, Le Roi des Démons du Vent. She is currently working on her first feature film, A Balles Réelles. She was recently seen in the Genius series and next year, she’ll star in The Middle of the Horizon, by Delphine Lehericey, and Resistance, by Jonathan Jakubowicz.

JEAN-BENOÎT DUNCKEL

Jean-Benoît Dunckel is a musician and one half of the Air duo. In 2006, his first solo album Darkel was released and he also completed the 5:55 Charlotte Gainsbourg album with Air. Before that, in 2003, he founded Prototyp Recording, a production company, that especially produces his own projects (Darkel, Tomorrow’s Word, Starwalker...). He also composed music scores for mythical films with Air, such as Virgin Suicides, Lost in Translation, Marie Antoinette… In 2015, he completed Alanté Kavaïté’s Sangailé's score as well as Olivier Babinet’s Swagger. His latest solo album is currently being released worldwide. He recently completed the score of Thomas Piketty’s best seller adaptation: The XXIst century Capital.

ALEX LUTZ

As a real acting fan, he co-wrote and directed the stage play The cherry on top, with Sylvie Joly. In 2009, he got noticed in OSS 117, by Michel Hazanavicius. Between 2012 and 2018, he starred in numerous feature films: Under girls’ skirts, by Audrey Dana, The Visitors 3, by Jean-Marie Poiré, Never happy, by Emilie Deleuze… In 2015, he directed his first film, My friends’ talents, and then Guy, a box office success which premiered in Cannes last May at the Critic's Week. Since 2011, he stars, alongside Bruno Sanches in Catherine and Liliane on Canal+. In the begining of the year, Alex Lutz presented his new one man show, which will go on in 2019.

JASMILA ŽBANIĆ

Born in Sarajevo in 1974, her feature debut Grbavica won the 2006 Berlinale Golden Bear, the Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, the AFI Fest Grand Jury Prize… and was sold to over 40 territories. On the path, Jasmila’s second film, premiered at the 2010 Berlinale, in Competition. It won numerous awards including the FIPRESCI Prize in Cannes. Jasmila’s third film, For those who can tell no tales, made its world premiere at Toronto and won the 2013 Femme de Cinema Award at Les Arcs European Film Festival. Her latest film Love Island premiered at Locarno film festival 2014.

Jasmila’s films and video works have been displayed at dozens of art exhibitions worldwide. She is the recipient of the 2014 KAIROS Prize.

SHORT FILM JURY

Ramzy BEDIA - President

Ramzy Bedia was for a long time the other half of the comedic duo Eric and Ramzy. They became famous with the French series H. In 2001, they starred in the huge box office success The Montparnasse towering inferno. They then worked on numerous projects: Double Zéro (Gérard Pirès), The Daltons (Philippe Haïm)… Ramzy also worked solo, on diverse projects : Against the wind, by Jalil Lespert, Everyone’s life, by Claude Lelouch, Les Kaïra, by Frank Gastambide…He made his directing debut in 2015 with Hibou. In 2019, he’ll star in The class struggle, by Michel Leclerc, Lola and her brothers, by Jean-Paul Rouve and Montfermeil’s marvels, by Jeanne Balibar.

TIPHAINE DAVIOT

Tiphaine started on stage and still regularly returns to her first love, especially at the Théâtre de Paris, in Folle Amanda and Enorme, directed by Marie-Pascale Osterrieth. This year, she starred in Comme des Rois by Xabi Molia and in Demi-Sœurs, by Saphia Azzedine and François-Régis Jeanne. She stars in soon to be released Olivier Afonso’s first feature film Girls with balls. She also starred in the Zone Blanche series (France 2) and OCS’ new series HP, which recently won an award at the La Rochelle Festival. In 2017, she won a double Interpretation Prize for her role in Les Bigorneaux, by Alice Vial, which won the Best Short Film Cesar in 2018.

FELIX MOATI

Felix Moati got his first part in LOL, from Lisa Azuelos. He then starred in very diverse projects, among them Livide, from Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury, and A trois on y va, for which he was nominated for the Best Upcoming Actor at the Cesar ceremony in 2013. His first short film, Après Suzanne, is in competition for the Palme d’Or for the Best Short Film in Cannes in 2016. He is currently starring in Gilles Lelouche’s success Le Grand Bain, which premiered in Cannes, he also directed his first feature film this year, Two sons, starring Vincent Lacoste, Benoît Poelvoorde and Anaïs Demoustier.

DANNY LENNON

In 1999, Danny Lennon founded Prends-ça Court ! to celebrate and support international short films and cinema in Quebec. He still programs for it. In 2012, he also founded and became a programmer for Talent tout court, in collaboration with Téléfilm Canada. He contributes in every way possible to promote, distribute and broadcast independant short films from everywhere. He also organized the Prends-ça Court ! gala, the big Quebec short film night, which 15th edition was a great success. As Basta would say : « my rascal feet were made to walk over kings ».

MANU KATCHE

He owned the breakthrough of his career to Peter Gabriel for his album So. Immediately after, his specific drum style opened him doors around the world : he recorded for Sting, the Dire Straits, Tears for Fears, Youssou N’Dour, Laurent Voulzy... and won a first Victoire de la Musique in 1986, a second in 1987 and a third one for Little Indian, big City, in 1996.  He was made a Chevalier of the order of Arts et des Lettres in 2004. From then, he developed his owns projects and released five albums. His latest one, called The Scope, will be released in 2019. From 2007 to 2010, he used to host One shot not on Arte and then the radio programme Musicalities on France Inter.

ANTONETA ALAMAT KUSIJANOVIĆ

A writer-director born in Dubrovnik and based in New York and Zagreb, her short film Into the Blue was nominated for a Student Academy Award, and won awards at the Berlinale, Sarajevo Film Festival, Oberhausen Film Festival, and the Festival Premier Plans in Angers, among many others. She is developing her first feature film Murina with support from the Résidence du Festival de Cannes, Cinéfondation, First Films First by the Ghoethe-Institute, and the Jerusalem Film Lab. It is produced by Martin Scorsese, along with RT features, Danijel Pek of AntiTalent, and Zdenka Gold of Spiritus Movens. Antoneta holds an MA from the Academy of Dramatic Arts in Zagreb and an MFA from Columbia University.

JULIA PIATON

Julia made her debut in Les Aristos in 2006 and Nos 18 ans in 2008. In 2010, she joined the Actor Studio and starred in the Astromaniak series. In 2012, she starred in Mince Alors! before appearing on the small screen again in Profilage. She was part of the huge box-office success Serial (bad) weddings in 2014. She worked in the drama Stop me here by Gilles Bannier, My friends’ talent by and with Alex Lutz and La Vache by Mohamed Hamidi. Julia appeared in Roomates wanted by François Desagnat, D-Day by Rheem Kherici and the TV series Glacé. In 2018, she starred in La monnaie de leur pièce by Anne le Ny.


Winners' list

Crystal Arrow

Sponsored by France Télévisions

C’est ça l’amour

C’est ça l’amour

Claire BURGER

Since his wife walked out on the family, Mario has raised their two daughters on his own. Frida, 14, blames him for her mother leaving. Niki, 17, dreams of independence.

Grand Jury Award

Joy

Joy

Sudabeh MORTEZAI

Joy is a young Nigerian woman caught in the vicious cycle of sex trafficking. She works the streets to pay off debts to her exploiter Madame, while supporting her family in Nigeria.

Public's choice Award

Smuggling Hendrix

Smuggling Hendrix

Marios PIPERIDES

Yiannis is planning to leave crisis-ridden Cyprus. His plans are put on hold when his dog Jimi runs away and crosses the UN buffer zone that divides the "Greek" from the "Turkish" side of the island.

Award for Best actress

Emelie Jonsson

Aniara

Aniara

Pella KÅGERMAN – Hugo LILJA

A ship carrying settlers to Mars is knocked off course, causing the consumption-obsessed passengers to consider their place in the universe.

Award for Best actor

Bouli Lanners

C’est ça l’amour

C’est ça l’amour

Claire BURGER

Since his wife walked out on the family, Mario has raised their two daughters on his own. Frida, 14, blames him for her mother leaving. Niki, 17, dreams of independence.

Award for Best original score

Bernhard Fleischmann

sponsored by la SACEM

L’Animale

L’Animale

Katharina MÜCKSTEIN

Mati lives her teenage life among boy friends, with whom she rides a motorcycle. His friend Sebi would like them to go further, but does not get the expected answer.

Award for Best cinematography

Ari Wegner

In fabric

In fabric

Peter STRICKLAND

Peter Strickland shows a great sense of humour in this tale of consumerism, fetishism – and a killer dress!

Best short film award

sponsored by the French media Transfuge.

Special mention

Bonobo by Zoel Aeschbacher

The girl with two heads

The girl with two heads

Betzabé GARCIA

Young audience award

Mug

Mug

Małgorzata SZUMOWSKA

Małgorzata Szumowska delights us with a film evoking the scleroses of Polish society, through the story of a young man who loses his face when he falls into the body of Christ.

Press Award

Special Mention


Aniara by Pella KÅGERMAN and Hugo LILJA

C’est ça l’amour

C’est ça l’amour

Claire BURGER

Since his wife walked out on the family, Mario has raised their two daughters on his own. Frida, 14, blames him for her mother leaving. Niki, 17, dreams of independence.

Cineuropa Award

Aniara

Aniara

Pella KÅGERMAN – Hugo LILJA

A ship carrying settlers to Mars is knocked off course, causing the consumption-obsessed passengers to consider their place in the universe.

20 minutes of Audacity Award

In fabric

In fabric

Peter STRICKLAND

Peter Strickland shows a great sense of humour in this tale of consumerism, fetishism – and a killer dress!

Femme de cinéma Sisley/Les Arcs Award

the director Claire Burger

C’est ça l’amour

C’est ça l’amour

Claire BURGER

Since his wife walked out on the family, Mario has raised their two daughters on his own. Frida, 14, blames him for her mother leaving. Niki, 17, dreams of independence.

Arte Kino Award

OTHER PEOPLE, by Aleksandra Terpińska Director (Poland), produced by Madants Sp. Z o. o. (Poland)

RASCAL by Peter Dourountzis (France), produced by 10:15! Productions (France)

Eurimages Lab Project Award

WHITE ON WHITE by Theo Court (Spain/Chile) produced by El Viaje Films (Spain), Pomme Hurlante Films (France), Don Quijote Films (Chile) and Kundschafter Filmproduktion GmbH (Germany)

TitraFilm Award

SYSTEM CRASHER by Nora Fingscheidt (Germany), produced by Weydemann Bros. GmbH and Kineo Filmprodudktion, and coproduced by Oma Inge Film (German companies)

BNP Paribas Prize (Talent Village)

 
Miki Polonski (Israel) and his project TAKOTSUBO, produced by Shira Hochman and Kobi Mizrahi


Special mention


Dawid Bodzak (Poland) and his project EPISODE

Programming

Official Competition – feature film
Aniara

Pella KÅGERMAN, Hugo LILJA 

C’est ça l’amour

Claire BURGER 

Her Job

Nikos LABÔT 

In fabric

Peter STRICKLAND 

Joy

Sudabeh MORTEZAI 

L’Animale

Katharina MÜCKSTEIN 

L’homme fidèle

Louis GARREL 

Mug

Małgorzata SZUMOWSKA 

Smuggling Hendrix

Marios PIPERIDES 

The Factory

Yury BYKOV 

Official Competition – short film
1 mètre/heure

NIcolas DEVEAUX 

Ato san nen

Pedro COLLANTES 

Between the shadows

Mónica SANTOS, Alice GUIMARÃES 

Bloeistraat 11

Nienke DEUTZ 

Bonobo

Zoel AESCHBACHER 

Breath

Ermin BRAVO 

Caucasus

Laurynas BAREIŠA 

Cyclistes

Veljko POPOVIC 

Fatherland

George SIKHARULIDZE 

III

Marta PAJEK 

Master of the Classe

Carine MAY, Hakim ZOUHANI 

Min börda

Niki LINDROTH VON BAHR 

On the surface

Anna BLANDFORD 

Reconstruction

Jiří HAVLÍČEK, Ondřej NOVÁK 

Stations

Julien HUGER 

The fall

Boris LABBÉ 

The girl with two heads

Betzabé GARCIA 

The lives of Lenny Wilson

Aurélien VERNHES-LERMUSIAUX 

The Tiger

Mikko MYLLYLAHTI 

To plant a flag

Bobbie PEERS 

Vihta

François BIERRY 

Wave

Benjamin CLEARY, Peyton TJ O'GRADY 

When it snows outside

Conrad MERICOFFER 

Wild love

Paul AUTRIC, Quentin CAMUS, Léa GEORGES 

Focus – feature film
Another Day of Life

Raúl DE LA FUENTE, Damian NENOW 

Floating Skyscrapers

Tomasz WASILEWSKI 

Fugue

Agnieszka SMOCZYŃSKA 

Gods

Łukasz PALKOWSKI 

Ida

Pawel PAWLIKOWSKI 

Loving Vincent

Dorota KOBIELA, Hugh WELCHMAN 

Over the limit

Marta PRUS 

Silent Night

Piotr DOMALEWSKI 

Spoor

Agnieszka HOLLAND, Kasia ADAMIK 

Tower. A bright day

Jagoda SZELC 

Traffic Department

Wojciech SMARZOWSKI 

Wild Roses

Anna JADOWSKA 

Focus – short film
Bless you!

Paulina ZIÓŁKOWSKA 

Dreaming of Warsaw

Mateusz CZUCHNOWSKI 

Echo

Magnus VON HORN 

How to become a pope?

Justyna MYTNIK 

The Office

Krzysztof KIEŚLOWSKI 

Tremors

Dawid BODZAK 

Two Men and a Wardrobe

Roman POLANSKI 

10 years
Blancanieves

Pablo BERGER 

Bullhead

Michaël R. ROSKAM 

Labyrinth of Lies

Giulio RICCIARELLI 

Of Horses and Men

Benedikt ERLINGSSON 

Patients

GRAND CORPS MALADE, Mehdi IDIR 

Terraferma

Emanuele CRIALESE 

Youth screenings
Aïlo’s Journey

Guillaume MAIDATCHEVSKY 

Funan

Denis DO 

Mango

Trevor HARDY 

Old Boys

Toby MACDONALD 

The Owl’s Jingles

Anaïs SORRENTINO, Frits STANDAERT, Célia TISSERANT 

Twin flower

Laura LUCHETTI 

School
Dreaming of Warsaw

Mateusz CZUCHNOWSKI 

Summit
Bêtes blondes

Alexia WALTHER, Maxime MATRAY 

El Reino

Rodrigo SOROGOYEN 

Film Surprise (Rezo Films)

 

Her Job

Nikos LABÔT 

Le Silence des autres

Robert BAHAR, Almudena CARRACEDO 

M

Yolande ZAUBERMAN 

Sunset

László NEMES 

Tel Aviv on Fire

Sameh ZOABI 

The Favourite

Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS 

The Mercy of the Jungle

Joel KAREKEZI 

Young and Alive

Matthieu BAREYRE 

Playtime
Clergy

Wojciech SMARZOWSKI 

Jellyfish

James GARDNER 

Lucia’s Grace

Gianni ZANASI 

Mothers’ Instinct

Olivier MASSET-DEPASSE 

Only you

Harry WOOTLIFF 

Ruben Brandt, Collector

Milorad KRSTIĆ 

That Time of Year

Paprika STEEN 

The Favourite

Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS 

The Saint Bernard Syndicate

Mads BRÜGGER 

Preview
Breath of life

David ROUX 

Les Estivants

Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI 

L’autre continent

Romain COGITORE 

Me, Mom, my mother and I

Christophe LE MASNE 

School’s Out

Sébastien MARNIER 

The Invisible

Louis-Julien PETIT 

The mystery of Henri Pick

Rémi BEZANÇON 

Une intime conviction

Antoine RAIMBAULT 

Special screening – feature film
De battre mon coeur s’est arrêté

Jacques AUDIARD 

Folles de joie

Paolo VIRZÌ 

La Pente

Pierre SALOFF-COSTE 

L’Arnacoeur

Pascal CHAUMEIL 

Our struggles

Guillaume SENEZ 

Pachamama

Juan ANTIN 

Passagers de l’Everest

PIERRE DUTRIEVOZ 

The Empire Of Winds

Laurent JAMET 

Un Château en Italie

Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI 

Special screening – short film
Apocalypse Snow

Didier LAFOND 

Emak Bakia

Ray MAN 

L'Ascension du Mont Blanc

 

Le Ballet Mécanique

Fernand LEGER, Dudley MURPHY 

Rancho Webshow

Dino RAFFAULT 

Hauteur
Our Wonderful Lives

Fabienne GODET 

Styx

Wolfgang FISCHER 

The Load

Ognjen GLAVONIC 

The Mercy of the Jungle

Joel KAREKEZI 

The Raft

Marcus LINDEEN 

Powered by FestiCiné