15-22 december 2018 D-87

Industry

Coproduction Village

From December 15 to 18, 2018

This 3-day long event is open to professionals interested in new partnerships with the projects selected by the team of Les Arcs festival.

A selection of 20 projects of European feature films in development presented to professionals interested in a financial or a production participation.

The programme is:
  • one-to-one meetings organized in the morning, giving the opportunity to the selected producers to meet their potential partners (producers, sales agents, distributors, national and regional funds…)
  • conferences organized at the end of each day and followed by cocktails and parties, to develop informal relationships in a casual atmosphere
  • leasure activities between professionals, such as the European Cinema Ski Cup, contributing to the networking 

Call for Projects 2018 now open!

 

HOW TO APPLY

Projects in development – deadline extended until September 20.

Eligibility criteria:

- fiction, animation or documentary with a minimum length of 75 min, currently in development

- main producer must be European

- director must have already directed films (feature films, distinguished short films) or have a substantial track record.

- producer(s) must be looking for additional sources of financings

- having financings already in place is considered a plus

>> Submit your project until September 20 - click here!

Download 2018's Information and Regulation

Selection 2017

For this 9th edition, the 21 following projects have been selected for the Coproduction Village:

  • BAD GRANS ** by James Gardner produced by Jellyfish Feature Film LTD (UK)
    2017 - feature film Jellyfish in post-production
    2015 - short film Ferris & The Fancy Pigeon selected at Encounters Animation and Short Film Festival, Best Drama of the Royal Television Society
    2014 - Barry Glitter selected at London Short Film Festival

  • COLD * by Peter Pontikis produced by Borderline Films (Sweden) / Lajka Film & Television AB (Sweden)
    2015 - short film Boy-Razor selected at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen International Short Film Festival and Palm Springs International Short Film Festival

  • ECHO by Rúnar Rúnarsson produced by Pegasus Pictures (Iceland) and Nimbus Films (Danemark
    2015 - Sparrows Golden Seashell for Best Film at San Sebastian Film Festival, Crystal Arrow for Best Film and Press Prize at Les Arcs Film Festival
    2011 - Volcano selected at Cannes Director's Fortnight and at Toronto International Film Festival

  • THE EXCEPTION by Jesper W Nielsen produced by Fridthjof Film (Danemark) / Film House Bas Celik (Serbia)
    2016 - The Day Will Come awarded at the Danish Film Academy’s Robert Awards (Best film, Best original script, Best supporting actor, Best supporting actress, Best Production Design, Best Costume design)

  • FADE ** by Arthur Harari produced by Les Films Pelleas (France)
    2016 - Dark Inclusion Award for Most Promising Actor and nominated for Best First Feature Film at the French César 2017, Jury Award at Beaune International Crime Film Festival

  • FOREST by Constanze Knoche produced by Neufilm GmbH (Germany)
    2017 - Under the Family Tree selected at Busan International Film Festival, Hamburg International Film Festival
    2012 - Visitors selected at São Paulo International Film Festival, at Slamdance Film Festival and at Shanghai International Film Festival

  • FRANKY FIVE STAR ** by Birgit Möller produced by One Two Films (Germany) / Aamu Film Company (Finland)
    2006 - Valerie selected at Warsaw International Film Festival and Hamptons International Film Festival

  • GOLDA AND THE PALESTINIAN LOVER by Yolande Zauberman produced by Phobics (France)
    2011 - documentary Would You Have Sex With An Arab? selected at Venice International Film Festival 1993 - Me Ivan, You Abraham Youth Award at Cannes Director's Fortnight

  • GOULD LOVER * by Andy Sommer produced by Bel Air Media (FR) / Room 237 (France)
    2011 - hybrid documentary The Carnival of the Animals Prix Italia 2011 in the Performing Arts section, selected at the Golden Prague Awards
    2003 - documentary The Berlioz Case SACEM Grand Prix

  • THE LAUNDRESS ** by Jochen Alexander Freydank produced by Film-Und Fernseh-Labor Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. Kg (Danemark)
    2014 - The Burrow selected at Warsaw International Film Festival
    2007 - short film Toyland Oscar of the Best Short Film, Audience Award at Palm Springs International Short Film Festival

  • LIDHJET * by Sandra Fassio produced by Helicotronc (Belgium)
    2015 - short film Kanun selected at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival and at Namur International Film Festival

  • STRONGER  * by Benjamin Parent produced by Delante (France)
    2012 - short film It’s not a cowboy movie selected at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, at Cannes’ International Critics’ Week, nominated at the French Cesar for Best Short Film

  • MAN AND DOG * by Stefan Constantinescu produced by Hi Film Productions (Romania) / Doppelganger (Sweden)
    2015 - short film Prologue selected at FilmFest Dresden
    2013 - short film 6 Big Fish selected at Locarno International Film Festival
    2012 - short film Family Dinner selected at Cannes’ International Critics’ Week, at Sarajevo International Film Festival and at Göteborg International Film Festival

  • THE ORPHANAGE ** by Shahrbanoo Sadat produced by Adomeit Berlin (Germany) / La Fabrica Nocturna (France)
    2016 - Wolf and Sheep developed within the Cannes Cinéfondation and selected at Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight, CICAE Award

  • PARADISE * by Paul Aivanaa Manaté produced by Local Films (France)
    2013 - short film Nevermore selected at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival
    2010 - short film À l’arraché selected at Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, at Cannes’ International Critics’ Week

  • PATROL CARS by Stephan Komandarev produced by Argo Films (Bulgaria)
    2017 - Directions selected at Un Certain Regard at Cannes Film Festival, Toronto International Film Festival, Sarajevo International Film Festival and at Busan International Film Festival

  • PREPARATIONS TO BE TOGETHER FOR AN UNKNOWN PERIOD OF TIME ** by Lili Horvath produced by Poste restante (Hungary)
    2015 - The Wednesday Child East of West Award and Fedeora Award at Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, selected at Cairo International Film Festival, at Angers – Premiers Plans Film Festival

  • THE SIREN by Sepideh Farsi produced by Les Films d’Ici (France) / Lunanime (Belgium)
    2014 - Red Rose selected at Toronto International Film Festival, at Warsaw Film Festival and at Tallin Black Nights Film Festival
    2009 - documentary Tehran without permission selected at Locarno International Film Festival
    2007 - documentary Harat selected at Locarno International Film Festival
    2005 - The Gaze selected at Rotterdam International Film Festival

  • STARVE ** by Magnus von Horn produced by Zentropa Sweden (Sweden) / Lava Films (Poland)
    2015 - The Here After selected at Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight, Toronto International Film Festival, San Sebastian International Film Festival

  • STRANGER by Urszula Antoniak produced by Family Affair Films (Netherlands)
    2017 - Beyond Words selected at Toronto International Film Festival
    2011 - Code Blue selected at Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight
    2009 - Nothing Personal Best First Feature, FIPRESCI Prize, CICAE Award, Silver Leopard, Youth Jury Award at Locarno International Film Festival

  • U ARE THE UNIVERSE * by Pavlo Ostrikov produced by Limelite (Ukraine)
    2017 - short film Graduation 97 Best International Short Film at Locarno International Film Festival, Best Ukrainian Short Film at Odessa International Film Festival

The selection of Les Arcs Coproduction Village aims at showing the diversity of European cinema, in terms of geography as well as to present a balance between newcomers and experienced directors.

15 European countries are represented in this selection. First and second feature film projects are notified respectively by one or two asterisks and we are proud to gather 14 young and promising directors in this selection. Gender wise it is a 38-62% distribution as 8 out of the 21 projects are to be helmed by female directors.

All the participants selected with their projects will benefit from one-to-one pre-scheduled meetings with producers, sales agents, distributors, and from all the networking events organized in the resort.

Focus Poland

This year, the festival is honouring Polish cinema.

For this occasion, out of the 20 projects selected, 5 will be from Poland and a conference will introduce the French / Polish coproduction schemes based on case studies.

Contacts

Jérémy Zelnik
Head of Industry

Anna Ciennik
Industry Village Manager

Pierre-Emmanuel Fleurantin 
C.E.O.

Coproduction Village  
village-copro@lesarcs-filmfest.com
+ 33 (0)1 82 28 50 10

This event is organized in partnership with the CNC, Eurimages, Europe Creative Media, Procirep, Copie Privée, Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, SACD, Rhône-Alpes Cinéma, Sacem, Screen International, Cineuropa, Flanders Image, Variety, Cofiloisirs, Film Français, EAVE, Torino Film Lab, ACE, Festival Scope, Europa International, Blue Efficience, Kosova Cinematography Center, Norwegian Film Institute, Czech Film Center, Producers Network, JP Agency, 22D Music et Olffi. 

Powered by FestiCiné